Events Burna Boy, Wizkid win big at 63rd Grammy Awards (FULL LIST)

Burna Boy, Wizkid win big at 63rd Grammy Awards (FULL LIST)

“The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held in and around the Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14, 2021. It recognized the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from September 1, 2019, to August 31, 2020”, hosted by South African comedian; Trevor Noah.

Nigerian afrobeats legends “Burna Boy” and “Wizkid” become Nigeria’s second and third Grammy winners, after, Sikiru Adepoju.

SEE FULL LIST OF WINNERS BELOW

Best Global Music Album

WINNER: Burna Boy – Twice As Tall

Best Music Video

WINNER: Beyoncé, Wizkid – Brown Skin Girl

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Lady Gaga with Ariana

Best R&B Album

WINNER: John Legend – Bigger Love

Best Progressive R&B Album

WINNER: Thundercat – It Is What It Is

Best R&B Song

WINNER: Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: Ledisi – Anything for You

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions

Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2

Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain

Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER: Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories

Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: Chick Corea – All Blues

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters

Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER: Jagged Little Pill

Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

WINNER: Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth

Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER: Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough

Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere

Best Folk Album

WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times

Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?

Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: Billy Strings – Home

Best Americana Album

WINNER: Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground

Best American Roots Song

WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything

Best Song Written for Visual Media

WINNER: Billie Eilish – No Time to Die

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Best Classical Compendium

WINNER: Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices

Best Choral Performance

WINNER: James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua.

Best Opera Recording

WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera

Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER: Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Grupo Niche – 40

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio

Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Beck – Hyperspace

Best Historical Album

WINNER: Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers

Best Album Notes

WINNER: The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: Wilco – Ode to Joy

Best Recording Package

WINNER: Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Kanye West – Jesus Is King

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On

Best New Age Album

WINNER: Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories

Best Music Film

WINNER: Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals

WINNER: Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You

Best Arrangement, Instrumental, or A Cappella

WINNER: John Beasley – Donna Lee

Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER: Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Kaytranada – Bubba

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply